February 27, 2017

  • AJC Common Identifier and Branding

    1. What is the common identifier for the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (WIOA)?

    The Workforce Investment Opportunity Act (WIOA) requires the one-stop delivery system to adopt a common identifier, WIOA sec. 121(e)(4). Therefore, the Joint WIOA Final Rule (or, the regulations), established "American Job Center" as the common identifier and "a proud partner of the American Job Center network" as the tagline phrase, at 20 CFR § 678.900. Together, "American Job Center" and "a proud partner of the American Job Center network" are the unifying name and brand that identifies online and in-person workforce development services as part of a single network.

    In connection with this activity, ETA established trademark ownership of the following logos: 1) "American Job Center network"; and 2) "a proud partner of the American Job Center network." For more information, view the Graphics Style Guide for Partners (PDF) and a variety of files available for download, all at the DOL site: American Job Center - Graphics Style Guide for Partners, Terms of Use. For a full discussion of the common identifier requirements, see AJC Common Identifier and Branding FAQs.

    February 27, 2017

    2. What was the deadline to co-brand all American Job Center (AJC) electronic materials?

    The deadline varies based on the nature of the electronic resources. The regulations require that "As of November 17, 2016, each one-stop delivery system must include the 'American Job Center' identifier or 'a proud partner of the American Job Center network' on all primary electronic resources used by the one-stop delivery system, and on any newly printed, purchased, or created materials", see 20 CFR § 678.900(b) (emphasis added).

    The regulations require that "As of July 1, 2017, each one-stop delivery system must include the 'American Job Center' identifier, or add a tagline stating 'a proud partner of the American Job Center network', on all products, programs, activities, services, electronic resources, facilities, and related property and new materials used in the one-stop delivery system", see20 CFR § 678.900(c) (emphasis added).

    Finally, as the Departments of Labor and Education stated in the Preamble to the Joint WIOA Final Rule, "[T]he Departments will not object if the one-stop centers continue to use materials not using the 'American Job Center' branding which are created before November 17, 2016 until those supplies are exhausted." 81 Fed. Reg. 55791, 55919-55920 (Aug. 19, 2016).

    February 27, 2017

    3. Social Media is an electronic resource. Do we need to do some sort of common identifier or co-branding with our social media?

    The requirement to use a common identifier does not apply to individual messages sent via social media. However, to the extent a social media page is an electronic resource and it is technologically feasible to use the common identifier, the requirement to use the common identifier does apply.

    February 27, 2017

    4. We have all our electronic materials and websites modified to meet the guidance on the AJC common identifier. Now what?

    Great! Note, however, that the requirement to use the common identifier does not only apply to electronic materials and websites. Instead, the regulations require that "As of July 1, 2017, each one-stop delivery system must include the 'American Job Center' identifier or 'a proud partner of the American Job Center network' on all products, programs, activities, services, electronic resources, facilities, and related property and new materials used in the one-stop delivery system", see 20 CFR § 678.900(c).

    Either the plain text or one of the logos may be used. If a logo is used, it must be used in accordance with the guidelines contained in the Graphics Style Guide for Partners, and with the terms of use for the logos, which are available at https://www.dol.gov/ajc.

    February 27, 2017

    5. Are core and center partners required to add the AJC logo to all their signage and printed materials? Or does this only apply to the comprehensive center location and the resource room materials distributed to customers?

    The regulations require that the common identifier or tagline be used on "all products, programs, activities, services, electronic resources, facilities, and related property and new materials used in the one-stop delivery system," which includes signage and materials printed, purchased, or created by the one-stop delivery system, see 20 CFR § 678.900(c). Neither the common identifier nor the tagline is required to be added to resource room materials distributed to customers, if those materials were not printed, purchased, or created by the one-stop delivery system.

    States and local areas should take steps to make sure that all one-stop centers, comprehensive and affiliate alike, adopt usage of the "American Job Center" identifier or the tagline "a proud partner of the American Job Center network," in accordance with the timeframe set forth in 20 CFR § 678.900 and above.

    Additional information regarding the common identifier, including downloadable files containing the logos, fonts, terms of use for the logos, and the Graphics Style Guide for Partners, is available at https://www.dol.gov/ajc.

    February 27, 2017

    6. I have read the Terms of Use for the American Job Center Logo from the American Job Corps Center website (www.dol.gov/ajc). I have downloaded the various versions of the logo and will begin using it on outreach materials. Is this logo required on our business cards? If so, is there still a 2-inch minimum width requirement and may we print the logo on the back of the business card?

    We recognize the difficulty of working with the common identifier/co-branding and logo on a business card and appreciate your efforts to follow the law and regulations. If you use your logo on the front of the card, we would ask that you downsize the AJC tagline or logo and use that with your logo on the front of the card. If you use a State or other government seal on the front of your cards, we would support using the back of the card for the AJC branding.

    February 27, 2017

    Top