Skip to content
  ETA Home   ETA Grants>   awards>    

Energy Training Partnership Grants

Grant Recipient

Location of Grant

Areas Served


Populations Served

1. Northwest Energy Efficiency Council

Washington state

Counties: Clallam, King, Kitsap, Pierce, and Snohomish
Cities: Bremerton, Everett, Seattle, and Tacoma


Older youth, dislocated workers, incumbent workers, veterans, women and individuals with disabilities

2. United Auto Workers (UAW)-Labor Employment and Training Corporation (UAW-LETC)


Counties: St. Charles and St. Louis


Veterans, ex-offenders, individuals with disabilities and women

3. H-CAP Inc.

California, District of Columbia, Maryland, New York and Washington state

California Counties: Los Angeles, Riverside; District of Columbia;
Maryland Counties: Baltimore and Prince Georges;
New York Counties: Bronx, Kings, New York, Queens and Richmond; and
Washington State County: King


Immigrants and minorities

4. Utility Workers Union of America (UWUA), AFL-CIO

California, Massachusetts, and New Jersey

California Counties: Los Angeles, San Bernardino and Riverside;
Massachusetts Counties: Suffolk, Norfolk and Plymouth; and New Jersey Counties: Warren, Union, Sussex, Morris, Middlesex and Bergen


Women, minorities, older youth and incumbent workers

5. International Transportation Learning Center

New Jersey, New York, Ohio and Utah

Statewide in New Jersey, New York and Utah; Columbus, Ohio



6. California State Labor Management Cooperation Committee for the International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers and the National Electrical Contractors Association (LMCC-IBEW-NECA)




Unemployed and underemployed electricians

7. Central Vermont Community Action Council Inc.


State of Vermont — all 14 counties and 256 minor civil divisions


Unemployed, underemployed, veterans, high school dropouts, women and individuals with disabilities

8. E.C.I.A Business Growth Inc.

Iowa, Minnesota and Wisconsin

Portions of Minnesota and Wisconsin and 27 county regions in Iowa


Unemployed and dislocated workers, high school graduates, veterans, disconnected youth, women and minorities

9. Institute for Career Development (ICD) Inc.

Indiana, New York, Ohio, and Pennsylvania

Indiana Counties: Jasper, Lake, LaPorte, Newton, Porter, Pulaski and Starke;
New York County: Erie;
Ohio County: Cuyahoga; and
Pennsylvania County: Montgomery


Dislocated steelworkers

10. National Ironworkers and Employers Apprenticeship Training and Journeyman Upgrading Fund

Illinois, New York, Texas, and Utah

20 counties in the 5 states impacted by auto restructuring:
areas within 400 miles of La Palma, Calif.; Joliet, Ill.; West Seneca, N.Y.; Arlington, Texas; and Salt Lake City; Utah


Dislocated workers

11. Blue Green Alliance


Twin Cities 7-County Metro Area; Iron Range region of Northeastern Minnesota (Crow Wing, Aitkin, Carton, Cook, Itasca, Koochiching, Lake and St. Louis counties); and the 38 southern Minnesota counties


Dislocated workers, women, minorities, veterans, incumbent workers and unemployed steelworkers

12. Oregon Manufacturing Extension Partnership

Oregon and Washington

Oregon Counties:
Multnomah, Marion, Polk,
Washington and Yamhill; and Washington Counties: Clark, Cowlitz and Wahkiakum


Unemployed and dislocated workers and employed workers at local renewable energy industries

13. SER Metro-Detroit, Jobs for Progress Inc.


Wayne County, and Detroit


Women, minorities and veterans

14. The Providence Plan

Rhode Island

Rhode Island


Ex-offenders, minorities and dislocated workers

15. Montana Electrical Joint Apprenticeship & Training Council (MEJATC)




Unemployed workers

16. Communications Workers of America (CWA) National Education and Training Trust


Allen, Cuyahoga, Hamilton, Montgomery, Richland, Seneca, Shelby and Trumbull


Dislocated workers and veterans

17. Heritage Health Foundation


Upper Monongahela Valley region of Southwestern Pennsylvania


Underemployed and unemployed workers, veterans, women and minorities

18. Thomas Shortman Training Scholarship and Safety Fund

New York

New York City (all five boroughs)


Incumbent workers and minorities

19. Memphis Bioworks Foundation

Tennessee and Arkansas

Tennessee Counties: Benton, Carroll, Chester, Crockett, Decatur, Dyer, Fayette, Gibson, Hardeman, Hardin, Haywood, Henderson, Henry, Lake, Lauderdale, Madison, McNairy, Obion, Shelby, Tipton and Weakley; Arkansas Counties: Crittenden, Cross, Lee, Phillips and St. Francis


Dislocated workers

20. International Training Institute for the Sheet Metal and Air Conditioning Industry

Michigan, Ohio, Missouri, Illinois, California, New Mexico and Texas

Michigan Counties: Detroit, Livonia, Ann Arbor, Warren, Wayne; Ohio Counties: Cleveland, Toledo, Akron, Youngstown; Missouri County: St. Louis, Illinois: East St. Louis); California: Los Angeles, Anaheim, Long Beach, Riverside, San Bernardino; New Mexico Counties: Albuquerque, Santa Fe, Las Cruces;
Texas Counties: El Paso and Lubbock


Unemployed and underemployed individuals, veterans, minorities and women

21. Labor's Community Action Inc.




Dislocated workers, incumbent workers and newly trained workers

22. Austin Electrical Joint Apprenticeship Training Committee (JATC)

Arizona; Oklahoma; Kansas; New Mexico; and Texas

Statewide for all


Unemployed workers and incumbent workers

23. Community Housing Partners Corporation


Counties: Alleghany, Bland, Botetourt, Bristol, Carroll, Craig, Floyd, Franklin, Giles, Grayson, Montgomery, Pulaski, Roanoke, Smyth and Washington; Cities: Covington, Galax, Radford, Roanoke and Salem


Unemployed and dislocated workers

24. Broward County Minority Builders Coalition


Broward County


Unemployed workers, veterans, women, ex-offenders and minorities

25. Ohio Electrical Labor Management Cooperative Committee


Auto Industry-Impacted Counties: Adams, Allen, Auglaize, Carroll, Champaign, Clermont, Clinton, Crawford, Cuyahoga, Defiance, Erie, Fulton, Hamilton, Hancock, Hardin, Henry, Highland, Huron, Jackson, Knox, Logan, Lorain, Lucas, Madison, Montgomery, Morrow, Noble, Paulding, Pike, Preble, Putnam, Richland, Ross, Sandusky, Seneca, Shelby, Summit, Trumbull, Union, Van Wert, Wayne, Williams, Wood and Wyandot


Incumbent and dislocated workers, including veteran