Skip to content
  ETA Home   Apprenticeship>    
OA banner

Data and Statistics

Registered Apprenticeship National Results

FY 2012 | FY 2011

Fiscal Year 2012 (10/01/2011 to 9/30/2012)

Registered Apprenticeship programs are developed and enhanced through strategic partnerships consisting of Office of Apprenticeship (OA) or a State Apprenticeship Agency (SAA), Registered Apprenticeship program sponsors, community-based organizations, educational institutions, the workforce system, and other stakeholders. These programs are sponsored and operated on a voluntary basis by individual employers, employer associations, or jointly through labor/management agreements.


Apprentices and Participation Trends
  • In FY 2012, more than 147,000 individuals nationwide entered the apprenticeship system.
  • Nationwide, there are over 358,000 apprentices currently obtaining the skills they need to succeed while earning the wages they need to build financial security.
  • In FY 2012, over 59,000 participants graduated from the apprenticeship system.

Apprenticeship Sponsors and Trends
  • There are over 21,000 registered apprenticeship programs across the nation.
  • In FY 2012, more than 1,700 new apprenticeship programs were established nationwide.


Active Programs



Active Apprentices



Active Apprentices Map


             National Registered Apprenticeship Results*
Fiscal YearActive Apprentices New Apprentices Total CompletersActive ProgramsNew Programs
2002469,238139,09052,14831,8583,053
2003488,927134,34358,81632,1963,346
2004405,269140,05263,03727,8024,590
2005409,040151,63256,84928,8103,448
2006449,897188,00658,10929,2783,196
2007451,056192,12852,10927,9763,271
2008432,323112,58235,01524,2841,524
2009408,38387,05747,05426,6211,456
2010376,78979,66646,29425,9601,807
2011336,26593,56049,99324,9661,409
2012285,041104,33253,08321,2781,750
          * Totals do not include USMAP data

             United Services Military Apprenticeship Program (USMAP)
ItemFY 2008FY 2009FY 2010FY 2011FY 2012
New Apprentices20,20023,65030,32336,83143,155
Active Apprentices51,64558,65269,87062,40473,748
Active Male 44,53650,13358,96051,45960,671
Active Female7,1098,51910,91010,94513,077
Total Completers 2,8203,4394,9185,1856,700

The United Services Military Apprenticeship Program (USMAP) is a formal military training program that provides active duty Navy, Coast Guard, and Marine Corps service members the opportunity to improve their job skills and to complete their civilian apprenticeship requirements while they are on active duty. The U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) provides the nationally recognized "Certificate of Completion" upon program completion.


New Apprentices Map


New Apprentices Map


New Apprentices Map


New Apprentices Map


           Fiscal Year 2012 State Totals
StateActive During ApprenticesActive During ProgramsNew ApprenticesNew ProgramsCompleters
Alabama5,1241181,30111723
Alaska2,98836781238359
Arizona4,7031121,5898627
Arkansas5,2851181,9096431
California49,00322212,84954,718
Colorado6,3942541,8127862
Connecticut8,6531,3474,363232,358
Delaware1,264268364 161
District of Colombia     
Florida12,1372593,094181,700
Georgia6,6392021,3384642
Guam789991381547
Hawaii8,368831,1901593
Idaho1,2352012929190
Illinois15,4005612,752233,006
Indiana19,6808676,377312,888
Iowa7,8966162,8281381,249
Kansas1,87930043013203
Kentucky2,7761615956367
Louisiana4,977551,264 494
Maine95366917146149
Maryland9,7155052,0558692
Massachusetts7,7641,3371,736112775
Michigan11,4331,1843,062751,249
Minnesota8,2102952,435 1,139
Mississippi2,22612947313317
Missouri14,7005324,305342,617
Montana99451377 30
Nebraska5,0321081,2515331
Nevada4,8361046561843
New Hampshire2,34746049222300
New Jersey9,2361,8301,762641,155
New Mexico4,565612,486 381
New York19,3686942,709292,420
North Carolina4,8945431,46354729
North Dakota1,230783715123
Ohio15,4469154,730331,599
Oklahoma2,4601266467377
Oregon7,4501742,159 1,294
Pennsylvania15,5479333,783542,868
Rhode Island1,74142847152349
South Carolina4,7915651,703272228
South Dakota1,328814243142
Tennessee6,3363301,5557633
Texas14,7744353,746151,003
Utah4,1463771,23512481
Vermont9592813093588
Virginia17,6742,7503,2313653,465
Washington14,9252844,370 2,647
West Virginia5,0295861,05227539
Wisconsin10,6981,0662,892921,602
Wyoming45793125790

DATA NOTE: US DOL's Office of Apprenticeship uses a combination of individual records and aggregate state reports to calculate national totals as depicted on this webpage. The Registered Apprenticeship Partners Information Management Data System (RAPIDS) captures individual record data from 25 Office of Apprenticeship (OA) states and 8 of the 25 State Apprenticeship Agency (SAA) states. For SAA states that manage their data outside of RAPIDS, information is provided in the aggregate to US DOL on a quarterly basis.

Definitions:
New Apprentices: Apprentices registered during the period (The begin date, not the registration date is used).
New Programs: Programs registered during the period.
Active Apprentices: include registered (RE), suspended (SU), and reinstated (RI) apprentices.
Active Programs: include registered (RE) and reinstated (RI) programs.
Active During Apprentice/Program: active during the period (active at begin of period + newly registered during this period based on begin date).
Active Apprentices/Programs at EOP: Active at the end of period (active at BOP + new during period - completed/cancelled during period).
Completers: Apprentices that have completed during the period.
Top 10 Occupations for Fiscal Year 2012

Registered Apprenticeship has over 1,000 apprenticeable occupations across a variety of fields, but we're quite proud of our traditionally strong showing in the construction industry. Here are our Top 10 Occupations for the previous fiscal year, almost all of which are available in both Green industries and growing industries.



Top 10 Occupations for Fiscal Year 2012

Occupation Title

Active Apprentices

Electrician

36,742

Carpenter

15,479

Plumber

13,201

Pipe Fitter

8,586

Construction Craft Laborer

7,947

Sheet Metal Worker

7,714

Roofer

5,479

Structural Steel/Ironworker

5,041

Painter

3,560

Pipe Fitter (Sprinkler Fitter)

3,266




DATA NOTE: The data in the occupation table above is from 33 states. The Registered Apprenticeship Partners Information Management Data System (RAPIDS) is used by 25 Office of Apprenticeship (OA) states and 8 of the 25 State Apprenticeship Agency (SAA) states.